Whether capturing clouds gathering on the marsh or pastures bathed in moonlight, she paints the interaction of earth and sky with a poet's brush.  Work currently on exhibit at Barbara Moore Fine Art in Chadds Ford, PA.  and a featured in Catherine Quillman’s book “100 Artists of the Brandywine Valley”  

 

 

A UArts Honors graduate, Signe's studies include The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts &  Lake Placid School of Art. Her award winning works are included in corporate & public collections throughout the country.

 

Through her photography, she creates portraits /narratives of the wildlife inhabiting the regions where she paints landscapes.  Her recent solo show at Audubon Center at Mill Grove in 2017 included both wildlife photos and painted landscapes.

 

 

Engagement with the natural world extends to crafting large hand cast paper compositions  that integrate stones, sand, soil, plant fibers and natural materials. She exhibits with the Guild of Papermakers at universities & galleries.

 

Her illustrations can be found in many  books and publications, collaborations with author William Woys Weaver in his  heirloom garden and culinary books, Organic Gardening Magazine & Rodale e-book & periodicals. 

 

 

**Art related employment end of page

EDUCATION                                                                                                                         
University of the Arts, BFA, Honors, Painting, ‘81
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine
Lake Placid School of Art, NY
Samuel Fleischer Art Memorial, Philadelphia                                                                         
 
AWARDS & HONORS 
2016    AUDUBON CENTER at MILL GROVE, 10th annl Juried Show, Landscape, 3rd pl oil
2008    PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD, Historic Yellow Springs, PA
2000    HERB SOCIETY OF AMERICA WATERCOLOR AWARD  
1996    ARTISTS’ GUILD OF DELAWARE VALLEY AWARD OF EXCELLENCE, BEST OF PHILA SUBJECTS
1990    VILLANOVA UNIVERSITY   DRAWING AWARD, 1st pl &  WATERCOLOR AWARD, 2nd pl
1990    STONE HARBOR NJ ANNUAL ART SHOW, MIXED MEDIA AWARD
1990    FIRST MANAYUNK ARTS FESTIVAL POSTER ARTIST, Philadelphia, PA
1989    VILLANOVA UNIVERSITY JURIED IMPRESSIONS IX - PASTEL, 1st pl Villanova, PA
1988    THE FRANKLIN MINT JURIED WATERCOLOR AWARD, CURTIS HALL, Phila PA
1988    VILLANOVA UNIVERSITY IMPRESSIONS VIII PASTEL & DRAWING AWARDS
1986    STEVENS AWARD MIXED MEDIA, Fine Arts Council, Milford CT
1985    NATIONAL ARTS CLUB, NEW YORK CLWAC 90TH ANL - DOROTHY BARBERIS PASTEL AWARD
1981    NATIONAL ARTS CLUB, NYC, CLWAC LANDSCAPE WATERCOLOR AWARD
1981    GERTRUDE AARONSON AWARD FOR PAINTING, UNIVERSITY OF THE ARTS, Phila PA 
           
PUBLIC COLLECTIONS
  • BELL OF PENNSYLVANIA 
  • MANKO GOLD & KATCHER
  • PNB CORE STATES
  • DELOITTE, HASKINS & SELLS
  • HANSON ASSOCIATES
  • ROHM & HAAS
  • CIGNA
  • DIVERSIFIED INTERIORS     
SOLO SHOWS
2017    JOHN JAMES AUDUBON CENTER MILL GROVE, AUDUBON PA
2014    THOMAS MOSER PHILADELPHIA SHOWROOM, WAYNE PA
2007    KENDAL CENTER, KENNETT SQUARE, PA
2002    R.M. WORTH ANTIQUES AND FINE ART, CHADDS FORD, PA
2001    PORTRAITS & PASSAGES,  WAYNE , PA
1999    WASHINGTON CROSSING HISTORIC NATIONAL PARK, W.CROSSING PA
1997    MONASTERY MANSION, FAIRMONT PARK, PHILADELPHIA, PA
1996    THE COSMOPOLITAN CLUB, PHILADELPHIA, PA
1995    PHILADELPHIA HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY, PHILA., PA
1994    CAFE GALLERY, BURLINGTON , NJ
1993    HISTORIC BARTRAM’S GARDEN, PHILADELPHIA PA
1989    KLING GALLERY, PHILADELPHIA PA
1988    GERMANTOWN ACADEMY, FORT WASHINGTON PA
1986    BURLINGTON CAFE GALLERY, NJ
1984    NOEL BUTCHER GALLERY, PHILADELPHIA PA
1983    NOEL BUTCHER GALLERY, PHILADELPHIA PA
 
INVITATIONAL & JURIED SHOWS --short list
  • AMERICAN SWEDISH HISTORICAL MUSEUM, SWEDISH ART IN TODAY’S DELAWARE VALLEY, PHILA
  • ALEXANDRIA MUSEUM OF ART, LOUISIANA,  8TH ANNL SEPT. COMPETITION, ALEXANDRIA, LA
  • WOODMERE ART MUSEUM, PAINTERS CHOICE NEW TALENT INVITATIONAL, PHILA PA
  • ARCADIA UNIVERSITY ANNUAL  JURIED WORKS ON PAPER DRAWING SHOW, GLENSIDE PA
  • THE NATIONAL ARTS CLUB, CLWAC ANNUAL JURIED 89TH & 90TH EXHIBITIONS, NEW YORK CITY
  • UNIVERSITY OF THE ARTS “PHILADELPHIA IMAGES”  INVITATIONAL SHOW FOR BOOK , PHILA PA
  • MORAVIAN COLLEGE, GUILD OF PAPERMAKERS, PAYNE GALLERY, BETHLEHEM PA,06
  • PHILADELPHIA ART ALLIANCE, PHILA PA
  • WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY, PAPER AWARENESS V EXHIBITION , WEST CHESTER PA 2001
  • UNIVERSITY OF THE ARTS, INVITATIONAL PORTRAIT SHOW, PHILA PA
  • THE PHILADELPHIA SKETCH CLUB, ANN’L JURIED WORKS ON PAPER, PHILA PA
  • THE PHILADELPHIA ART INSTITUTE, ARTISITS GUILD OF DELAWARE VALLEY INVITATIONAL, PA,’96
  • GLOUCESTER COUNTY COLLEGE, GUILD OF PAPERMAKERS, “UNCHARTED PATHS” 2007
  • FINE ARTS COUNCIL MILFORD CONNECTICUT ANNUAL JURIED, CT ’86
  • VILLANOVA UNIVERSITY INVITATIONAL, “SUMMER SELECTIONS”, VILLANOVA PA
  • THE FRANKLIN MINT ”CREATIVE PEOPLE” JURIED CURTIS HALL PHILADELPHIA PA
  • PERKINS CENTER FOR THE ARTS ANN’L JURIED “WORKS ON PAPER” MOORESTOWN NJ
  • MAIN LINE CENTER FOR THE ARTS 53RD ANN’L JURIED, BRYN MAWR PA
  • CHESTER COUNTY ART ASSOC ANNUAL GALA JURIED, 2003, 04 WEST CHESTER PA
  • CHESTER COUNTY LANDSCAPES EXHIBITION CHESTER CO ART ASSOC,  WEST CHESTER PA 02, 05
  • CATHERINE  LORRILARD WOLFE ANNUAL MEMBERS EXHIBITION, SNUG HARBOR NY
  • CAMDEN COUNTY CULTURAL HERITAGE COMMISION, 15TH ANN’L JURIED, HADDON TWP NJ
  • LONGWOOD GARDENS JURIED BOTANICAL EXHIBITION, KENNETT SQUARE PA
  • THE PHILADELPHIA FLOWER SHOW BOTANICAL ILLUSTRATORS EXHIBITION, PHILA PA
  • WALLINGFORD ART CENTER PAPER AWARENESS VIII WALLINGFORD PA 2003
  • MORRIS ARBORITUM JURIED BOTANICAL EXHIBITION CHESTNUT HILL, PHILADELPHIA 2004
  • HEMOPHILIA FOUNDATION ANNUAL BIG BEND, CHADDS FORD PA 2003-06
  • HISTORIC YELLOW SPRINGS ART SHOW JURIED INVITATIONAL, CHESTER SPRINGS 2004-09
  • CHESTER SPRINGS STUDIO FACULTY EXHIBIT
  • FOCUS ON ART, MT AIRY BUSINESS ASSN., PHILADELPHA, PA
  • GUILD OF PAPERMAKERS PAPER AWARENESS XII, PERKINS CENTER FOR THE ARTS,NJ, ’10
  • FROM THE VATS,GUILD OF PAPERMAKERS,PAPER AWARENESS XIV HADDONFIELD ARTS CENTER, NJ '12 
Current gallery   BARBARA MOORE FINE ART,  Chadds Ford, PA
Previous 
  • LAMBERTVILLE GALLERY OF FINE ART, LAMBERTVILLE, NJ
  • PETER MCPHEE FINE ARTS , STONE HARBOR, NJ                       
  • LES YEUX DU MONDE GALLERY, CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA
  • HARDCASTLE GALLERY, WILMINGTON, DE  
  • OWEN PATRICK GALLERY, PHILADELPHIA PA
  • GROSS MC LEAF GALLERY, PHILADELPHIA PA  
  •  NOEL BUTCHER GALLERY, PHILADELPHIA PA

**Art related employment
          Freelance illustration & industrial design
  •            The Franklin Mint sculptor, illustrator & photo stylist
  •            Head designer POP displays DMC Display Systems
  •            Toy designer -- Tyco Toys
  •            Books & publications listed here
 
  • Instructor--Perkins Center for the Arts in Moorestown, NJ-- mixed media
  •                          Bowman’s Hill Preserve, New Hope PA--botanical drawing , painting, illustration
  •                          Historic Yellow Springs, Chester Springs Studio, PA--botanical illustration

 

Whether capturing clouds gathering on the marsh or pastures bathed in moonlight, she paints the interaction of earth and sky with a poet's brush.

 

A UArts Honors graduate, Signe's studies include The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts &  Lake Placid School of Art. Her award winning works are included in corporate & public collections throughout the country.

 

She's one of the featured painters in Catherine Quillman’s book “100 Artists of the Brandywine Valley”  

 

Through her photography, she creates portraits /narratives of the wildlife inhabiting the regions where she paints landscapes.  Her recent solo show at Audubon Center at Mill Grove in 2017 included both wildlife photos and painted landscapes.

 

 

Engagement with the natural world extends to crafting large hand cast paper compositions  that integrate stones, sand, soil, plant fibers and natural materials. She exhibits with the Guild of Papermakers at universities & galleries.

 

Her illustrations can be found in many  books and publications, collaborations with author William Woys Weaver in his  heirloom garden and culinary books, Organic Gardening Magazine & Rodale e-book & periodicals. 

 

 

**Art related employment end of page

EDUCATION                                                                                                                         
University of the Arts, BFA, Honors, Painting, ‘81
Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine
Lake Placid School of Art, NY
Samuel Fleischer Art Memorial, Philadelphia                                                                         
 
AWARDS & HONORS 
2016    AUDUBON CENTER at MILL GROVE, 10th annl Juried Show, Landscape, 3rd pl oil
2008    PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD, Historic Yellow Springs, PA
2000    HERB SOCIETY OF AMERICA WATERCOLOR AWARD  
1996    ARTISTS’ GUILD OF DELAWARE VALLEY AWARD OF EXCELLENCE, BEST OF PHILA SUBJECTS
1990    VILLANOVA UNIVERSITY   DRAWING AWARD, 1st pl &  WATERCOLOR AWARD, 2nd pl
1990    STONE HARBOR NJ ANNUAL ART SHOW, MIXED MEDIA AWARD
1990    FIRST MANAYUNK ARTS FESTIVAL POSTER ARTIST, Philadelphia, PA
1989    VILLANOVA UNIVERSITY JURIED IMPRESSIONS IX - PASTEL, 1st pl Villanova, PA
1988    THE FRANKLIN MINT JURIED WATERCOLOR AWARD, CURTIS HALL, Phila PA
1988    VILLANOVA UNIVERSITY IMPRESSIONS VIII PASTEL & DRAWING AWARDS
1986    STEVENS AWARD MIXED MEDIA, Fine Arts Council, Milford CT
1985    NATIONAL ARTS CLUB, NEW YORK CLWAC 90TH ANL - DOROTHY BARBERIS PASTEL AWARD
1981    NATIONAL ARTS CLUB, NYC, CLWAC LANDSCAPE WATERCOLOR AWARD
1981    GERTRUDE AARONSON AWARD FOR PAINTING, UNIVERSITY OF THE ARTS, Phila PA 
           
PUBLIC COLLECTIONS
  • BELL OF PENNSYLVANIA 
  • MANKO GOLD & KATCHER
  • PNB CORE STATES
  • DELOITTE, HASKINS & SELLS
  • HANSON ASSOCIATES
  • ROHM & HAAS
  • CIGNA
  • DIVERSIFIED INTERIORS     
SOLO SHOWS
2017    JOHN JAMES AUDUBON CENTER MILL GROVE, AUDUBON PA
2014    THOMAS MOSER PHILADELPHIA SHOWROOM, WAYNE PA
2007    KENDAL CENTER, KENNETT SQUARE, PA
2002    R.M. WORTH ANTIQUES AND FINE ART, CHADDS FORD, PA
2001    PORTRAITS & PASSAGES,  WAYNE , PA
1999    WASHINGTON CROSSING HISTORIC NATIONAL PARK, W.CROSSING PA
1997    MONASTERY MANSION, FAIRMONT PARK, PHILADELPHIA, PA
1996    THE COSMOPOLITAN CLUB, PHILADELPHIA, PA
1995    PHILADELPHIA HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY, PHILA., PA
1994    CAFE GALLERY, BURLINGTON , NJ
1993    HISTORIC BARTRAM’S GARDEN, PHILADELPHIA PA
1989    KLING GALLERY, PHILADELPHIA PA
1988    GERMANTOWN ACADEMY, FORT WASHINGTON PA
1986    BURLINGTON CAFE GALLERY, NJ
1984    NOEL BUTCHER GALLERY, PHILADELPHIA PA
1983    NOEL BUTCHER GALLERY, PHILADELPHIA PA
 
INVITATIONAL & JURIED SHOWS --short list
  • AMERICAN SWEDISH HISTORICAL MUSEUM, SWEDISH ART IN TODAY’S DELAWARE VALLEY, PHILA
  • ALEXANDRIA MUSEUM OF ART, LOUISIANA,  8TH ANNL SEPT. COMPETITION, ALEXANDRIA, LA
  • WOODMERE ART MUSEUM, PAINTERS CHOICE NEW TALENT INVITATIONAL, PHILA PA
  • ARCADIA UNIVERSITY ANNUAL  JURIED WORKS ON PAPER DRAWING SHOW, GLENSIDE PA
  • THE NATIONAL ARTS CLUB, CLWAC ANNUAL JURIED 89TH & 90TH EXHIBITIONS, NEW YORK CITY
  • UNIVERSITY OF THE ARTS “PHILADELPHIA IMAGES”  INVITATIONAL SHOW FOR BOOK , PHILA PA
  • MORAVIAN COLLEGE, GUILD OF PAPERMAKERS, PAYNE GALLERY, BETHLEHEM PA,06
  • PHILADELPHIA ART ALLIANCE, PHILA PA
  • WEST CHESTER UNIVERSITY, PAPER AWARENESS V EXHIBITION , WEST CHESTER PA 2001
  • UNIVERSITY OF THE ARTS, INVITATIONAL PORTRAIT SHOW, PHILA PA
  • THE PHILADELPHIA SKETCH CLUB, ANN’L JURIED WORKS ON PAPER, PHILA PA
  • THE PHILADELPHIA ART INSTITUTE, ARTISITS GUILD OF DELAWARE VALLEY INVITATIONAL, PA,’96
  • GLOUCESTER COUNTY COLLEGE, GUILD OF PAPERMAKERS, “UNCHARTED PATHS” 2007
  • FINE ARTS COUNCIL MILFORD CONNECTICUT ANNUAL JURIED, CT ’86
  • VILLANOVA UNIVERSITY INVITATIONAL, “SUMMER SELECTIONS”, VILLANOVA PA
  • THE FRANKLIN MINT ”CREATIVE PEOPLE” JURIED CURTIS HALL PHILADELPHIA PA
  • PERKINS CENTER FOR THE ARTS ANN’L JURIED “WORKS ON PAPER” MOORESTOWN NJ
  • MAIN LINE CENTER FOR THE ARTS 53RD ANN’L JURIED, BRYN MAWR PA
  • CHESTER COUNTY ART ASSOC ANNUAL GALA JURIED, 2003, 04 WEST CHESTER PA
  • CHESTER COUNTY LANDSCAPES EXHIBITION CHESTER CO ART ASSOC,  WEST CHESTER PA 02, 05
  • CATHERINE  LORRILARD WOLFE ANNUAL MEMBERS EXHIBITION, SNUG HARBOR NY
  • CAMDEN COUNTY CULTURAL HERITAGE COMMISION, 15TH ANN’L JURIED, HADDON TWP NJ
  • LONGWOOD GARDENS JURIED BOTANICAL EXHIBITION, KENNETT SQUARE PA
  • THE PHILADELPHIA FLOWER SHOW BOTANICAL ILLUSTRATORS EXHIBITION, PHILA PA
  • WALLINGFORD ART CENTER PAPER AWARENESS VIII WALLINGFORD PA 2003
  • MORRIS ARBORITUM JURIED BOTANICAL EXHIBITION CHESTNUT HILL, PHILADELPHIA 2004
  • HEMOPHILIA FOUNDATION ANNUAL BIG BEND, CHADDS FORD PA 2003-06
  • HISTORIC YELLOW SPRINGS ART SHOW JURIED INVITATIONAL, CHESTER SPRINGS 2004-09
  • CHESTER SPRINGS STUDIO FACULTY EXHIBIT
  • FOCUS ON ART, MT AIRY BUSINESS ASSN., PHILADELPHA, PA
  • GUILD OF PAPERMAKERS PAPER AWARENESS XII, PERKINS CENTER FOR THE ARTS,NJ, ’10
  • FROM THE VATS,GUILD OF PAPERMAKERS,PAPER AWARENESS XIV HADDONFIELD ARTS CENTER, NJ '12 
Previous galleries
  • LAMBERTVILLE GALLERY OF FINE ART, LAMBERTVILLE, NJ
  • PETER MCPHEE FINE ARTS , STONE HARBOR, NJ                       
  • LES YEUX DU MONDE GALLERY, CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA
  • HARDCASTLE GALLERY, WILMINGTON, DE  
  • OWEN PATRICK GALLERY, PHILADELPHIA PA
  • GROSS MC LEAF GALLERY, PHILADELPHIA PA  
  •  NOEL BUTCHER GALLERY, PHILADELPHIA PA

**Art related employment
          Freelance illustration & industrial design
  •            The Franklin Mint sculptor, illustrator & photo stylist
  •            Head designer POP displays DMC Display Systems
  •            Toy designer -- Tyco Toys
  •            Books & publications listed here
 
  • Instructor--Perkins Center for the Arts in Moorestown, NJ-- mixed media
  •                          Bowman’s Hill Preserve, New Hope PA--botanical drawing , painting, illustration
  •                          Historic Yellow Springs, Chester Springs Studio, PA--botanical illustration

 

***All work is copyrighted and may not be reproduced without artist’s consent.